Abraham Posts 150 Endorsements From Elected Officials

Abraham Posts 150 Endorsements From Elected Officials

 

150 political and grassroots leaders across the state endorse Dr. Ralph Abraham for Governor

 

BATON ROUGE, La – The Ralph Abraham campaign for governor announced 25 new endorsements from elected officials and grassroots leaders across Louisiana. This brings the total number of Louisiana elected leaders endorsing Ralph Abraham to 150.

 

“Just days after a poll showed Dr. Ralph Abraham is statistically tied with the Governor, these 150 endorsements are another milestone in our campaign. Louisiana’s elected leaders are rallying behind Ralph Abraham because he’s the obvious choice to take on John Bel Edwards and to lead Louisiana in a new direction,” said David Weinman, Abraham campaign Communications Director.

 

“I’m supporting Ralph Abraham because he knows what it takes to protect our key industries, and he knows what it takes to bring back the jobs that are fleeing to places like Texas. I trust Ralph to always stand up for our workers and to always put Louisiana Families First.” – Larry Bagley, Louisiana State Representative

 

Acadia

Mayor Cody Leckelt (Iota)

Alderman Warren Pousson

Alderman Kim Stringfellow

 

Allen

District Attorney H. Todd Nesom

 

Avoyelles

Alderman Robbie Plauche (Plaucheville)

Coroner Dr. LJ Mayeux

Alderman Ethan Escude (Mansura)

Alderman Craig Gremillion (Plaucheville)

Alderman at Large Jacob Coco (Simmesport)

School Board Member Van J. Kojis

 

Bienville

Mayor James Wiggins (Jamestown)

Alderman Jannet Wiggins (Jamestown)

RPEC Member Kathy Conville Sims

 

Bossier

Constable E.T. “Scooter” Rushang

Constable John C. “Rick” Blalock

 

Caddo

Shreveport City Councilman John Nickleson

School Board Member Donald Little

RSCC Member Jacob Wood

RSCC Member Louis R. Avallone

RSCC Member Harold Coates

RPEC Member Creighton Light

 

Caldwell

Councilman Danny Finley (Grayson)

 

Catahoula

District Attorney Bradley Burget

 

Claiborne

Alderman Brandon Rich (Homer)

 

Concordia

Police Juror Jimmy Jernigan

 

DeSoto

State Representative Larry Bagley

RPEC Member Brandy Pearce

RSCC Member Richard Burford

RPEC Member Joey Register

RSCC Bryan Norwood Jr.

 

East Carroll

Assessor Evelyn Ross

Coroner Jim Holt

Police Juror Lee Denny

 

East Feliciana

Jackson Board of Trustees Member Buddy Foreman

RSCC Member Craig McCulloch

 

Franklin

Mayor Mike Stephens (Gilbert)

Alderman Johnny “Red” Belton (Baskin)

RSCC Member Tyler G. Dean

 

Grant

Mayor Danny Moore (Village of Creola)

Chief of Police Chris Paul (Pollock)

Councilman Dee Moore (Pollock)

Coroner Keith Gallagher, Sr.

Constable F. H. “Bubba” Dykes

 

Jackson

Mayor Kelly Gyder (Eros)

Mayor Gerald T. Palmer (Hodge)

Mayor Joe Vail (Quitman)

Police Chief Travis S. Reed (Hodge)

Alderman Tonja “Toni” Malone (Chatham)

 

Jefferson

Clerk of Court Jon Gegenheimer

RSCC Member Bruce Donnelly

RSCC Member Allen “Al” Leone

RSCC Member Robert “Bob” Stevens

 

Jefferson Davis

Mayor Henry Guinn (Jennings)

 

Lafayette

RSCC Member Charlie Buckels

 

LaSalle

Alderman Lyle Jay Ivy (Urania)

Town Council David P. Jones Jr. (Jena)

 

Lafourche

RSCC Member Skipper Holloway

 

Lincoln

Constable Don McDonald

Alderman Jerry White (Simsboro)

Alderman Thomas Patton (Choudrant)

RSCC Member Matt Parker

 

Livingston

RSCC Member Derek Babcock

 

Morehouse

Mayor Christopher Carter (Collinston)

Mayor Johnny McAdams (Mer Rouge)

Mayor Malcolm Williams (Oak Ridge)

Coroner Joseph Reynolds, MD

Constable David Thomas

Constable Derl Johnson

 

Natchitoches

Parish President Rick Nowlin

Councilman Morris T. Chesser Jr.

Alderman Bubba Ivy (Robeline)

 

Orleans

RSCC Member Lloyd Harsch

RSCC Member Rafael Perales

 

Ouachita Parish

State Representative Jay Morris

Monroe City Council Member Michael Echols

Police Juror Scotty Robinson

Police Juror Jack Clampit

Monroe City School Board President William “Bill” Willson

RPEC Member Kenda Reed

RSCC Member Kay Kellogg Katz

RSCC Member Caleb McDonald

RSCC Member Ambia Baker

RSCC Member Donna Cathey

RPEC Member Lois Hoover

 

Orleans

RPEC Member Adrian Bruneau

RPEC Member Robert Myers

RPEC Member Patrick T. Phillpott

 

Rapides                    

Mayor Neil Kavanagh (Ball)

Alderman Lana Gail Wilking (Ball)

Town Councilman Danny Perkins (Forest Hill)

RSCC Member Kevin M. Cavell

RSCC Member Bradley Drell

RSCC Member Pete Ferrington

RSCC Member Olivia Nash

RPEC Member Wayne Ryan

RPEC Member Earl Jeansonne

 

Red River

Clerk of Court Stuart Shaw

 

Richland

Sheriff Gary Gilley

District Attorney John M. “Mack” Lancaster

Alderman Ellen Oliver (Delhi)

Assessor Emmett “Lee” Brown III

Constable Terry Gwin

Constable Leo Lyle

 

Sabine    

Sheriff Ronny Richardson

District Attorney Don Burkett

Mayor Lynn Montgomery (Village of Noble)

Constable Harvey Nichols

RSCC Member R.V. Byles

RSCC Member Bobby Williams

 

St. Charles

RPEC Member Webb Jay

RSCC Member Beth Billings

RSCC Member Robert Monti

RSCC Member Garrett Monti

 

St. John the Baptist

RSCC Member Nicholas James

 

St. Landry

RSCC Member Jamie Huval

RPEC Member James Lopez

Alderman Todd Abshire (Port Barre)

Alderman Sammy W. Hardy II (Port Barre)

Councilwoman Suzanne Huval Stelly (Arnaudville)

 

St. Tammany 

State Representative Paul Hollis

RSCC Member Candy Maness

RSCC Member Pat Phillips

RSCC Member Peter Egan

RPEC Member John B. Wells

 

Tensas

Police Juror Robert J. “Bubba” Rushing

Coroner David McEacharn

 

Terrebonne

Sheriff Jerry Larpenter

 

Union

Police Juror Michael Jones Jr.

Police Juror Lanny Parker

Constable Larry Booth

 

Vermilion

Police Juror Leon P. Broussard

 

Vernon

Police Juror Marvin Lee Hilton

 

Washington

Mayor John Dawsey (Angie)

Councilman Thomas “Rusty” Fornea

Alderman Darwin Sharp (Franklinton)

RSCC Member Phillip Bedwell

 

Webster

RSCC Member Gerald Holland

 

West Carroll

Mayor Toni Prine Shumate (Kilbourne)

Chief of Police James Smith (Forest )

Assessor DeAnna Smith

Police Juror Johnny L. Simms

Police Juror Eddie Russell

Alderman James Tidwell

 

Winn

District Attorney Chris Nevils

City Councilman Matt Miller (Winnfield)

Police Juror Author Robinson

Councilman Stephen Hanks

School Board Member Matthew Walton

Constable Brian Scott Jordan

RPEC Member J. Keith Gates